How to Enroll


Online registration for ALL STUDENTS is OPEN!
Update your student contact information here!!!

Log onto the Garfield Re-2 School District Website www.garfieldre2.net. Go to the PowerSchool Parent Portal link to update the information on your Returning Students as soon as possible.

CLICK HERE TO GO DIRECTLY TO THE REGISTRATION PORTAL FOR RETURNING STUDENTS

Sign in with your username and password.

If you have forgotten the username or password email Pam Hutton or Jennifer Robinson [email protected] or [email protected]

Open to All Students - Enroll Here for K thru 12
(Your child did NOT attend a Garfield Re-2 pre-school or a Garfield Re-2 school last year)


Enroll a New Student 2022-2023

Registrar un nuevo estudiante 2022-2023

Kindergarten Registration

KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION:

Enroll a New Kindergartener
Enroll a New Kindergartner for Next Year 2022-23

Espanol Kindergarten Enroll a Student

Registracion de Kinder 2022-23

IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO REGISTERING FOR KINDERGARTEN

  • Children must be five by October 1, 2022 to be enrolled in Kindergarten for the 2022-2023 school year;
  • When registering for school, parents should have the child's birth certificate, immunization records, and proof of residence documents - this may include a utility bill, driver' s license, rental/lease agreement or property tax statement;
  • You will be asked to make an appointment at your school to finish registration;
  • Children currently enrolled in a Garfield Re-2 Pre-school program do not need to register for Kindergarten.
  • Children with CMC Pre- School or any other pre-school should register online for their home attendance area school;
  • All kindergarten students should be enrolled at their home attendance area school;
  • If you would like to attend a Garfield Re-2 school OTHER than your home attendance area school, please submit an open enrollment application to the school you would like to attend by May 1.

preschool
2022-2023 PRESCHOOL APPLICATION

Are you interested in preschool for your 3 or 4 year-old for the 2022-2023 school year? 

Apply Here for Espanol Preschool 2022-23:
Aplique aqui para Prescolar

Apply Here for Preschool 2022-23:
Apply Here
 

Families in New Castle, Silt, and Rifle are invited to complete this online preschool application. Tuition and State-Funded slots are available. Completion of this application does not guarantee enrollment in preschool. The preschool director will contact you about the next steps, or you are welcome to contact the preschool directly.

Cactus Valley Elementary 665-7871

Elk Creek Elementary 665-6936

Graham Mesa Elementary 665-7540

Kathryn Senor Elementary 665-7674

Highland Elementary 665-6817

Wamsley Elementary 665-7966


IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO APPLY FOR PRESCHOOL
Please apply if you are interested in your child attending as a NEW preschooler, and your child did NOT attend a Garfield Re-2 preschool last year
• Children must be three or four on or before October 1, 2022. Children who are five on or before October 1st may enroll in Kindergarten for the 2022-2023 school year;
• After applying for preschool, you will be contacted by the preschool director, or you may contact the preschool directly. Families will be asked to complete additional preschool information and to provide the child’s birth certificate, immunization records, and proof of address documents- this may include a utility bill, driver’s license, rent/lease agreement, or property tax statement;
•All families should apply to their home attendance area school;
• If you would like to attend a Garfield Re-2 preschool OTHER than your home attendance area preschool please submit an open enrollment application to the school you would like to attend.   


If you need assistance, please contact Jennifer Robinson at [email protected] or Pam Hutton at [email protected].

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.