How to Enroll

APPLY FOR UNIVERSAL PRESCHOOL


Online registration for ALL STUDENTS is OPEN!
Update your student contact information here!!!

Log onto the Garfield Re-2 School District Website www.garfieldre2.net. Go to the PowerSchool Parent Portal link to update the information on your Returning Students as soon as possible.

CLICK HERE TO GO DIRECTLY TO THE REGISTRATION PORTAL FOR RETURNING STUDENTS

Sign in with your username and password.

If you have forgotten the username or password email Pam Hutton or Jennifer Robinson [email protected] or [email protected]

Open to All Students - Enroll Here for K thru 12
(Your child did NOT attend a Garfield Re-2 pre-school or a Garfield Re-2 school last year)


Enroll a New Student 2022-2023

Registrar un nuevo estudiante 2022-2023

Kindergarten Registration

KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION:

Enroll a New Kindergartener
Enroll a New Kindergartner for Next Year 2022-23

Espanol Kindergarten Enroll a Student

Registracion de Kinder 2022-23

IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO REGISTERING FOR KINDERGARTEN

  • Children must be five by October 1, 2022 to be enrolled in Kindergarten for the 2022-2023 school year;
  • When registering for school, parents should have the child's birth certificate, immunization records, and proof of residence documents - this may include a utility bill, driver' s license, rental/lease agreement or property tax statement;
  • You will be asked to make an appointment at your school to finish registration;
  • Children currently enrolled in a Garfield Re-2 Pre-school program do not need to register for Kindergarten.
  • Children with CMC Pre- School or any other pre-school should register online for their home attendance area school;
  • All kindergarten students should be enrolled at their home attendance area school;
  • If you would like to attend a Garfield Re-2 school OTHER than your home attendance area school, please submit an open enrollment application to the school you would like to attend by May 1.

preschool
2022-2023 PRESCHOOL APPLICATION

If you interested in preschool for your 3 or 4 year-old for the 2022-2023 school year, please contact the preschool directly.

Cactus Valley Elementary 665-7871

Elk Creek Elementary 665-6936

Graham Mesa Elementary 665-7540

Kathryn Senor Elementary 665-7674

Highland Elementary 665-6817

Wamsley Elementary 665-7966

Universal Preschool is coming for the 2023-24 School Year
Universal Preschool
¡Garfield Re-2 ofrecerá preescolar universal para el año escolar 2023-24!


Family Application Nights/Noches de solicitud familiar

All four-year-olds will be eligible for 15 hours of FREE preschool and MAY be eligible for more!
¡Todos los niños de cuatro años serán elegibles para 15 horas de preescolar GRATIS y PUEDEN ser elegibles para más!

You can attend at ANY school/Asista a cualquier escuela:
 Elk Creek Elementary  February 7th  between 5:30-7:00
 Graham Mesa Elementary  February 8th  between 5:30-7:00
 Kathryn Senor Elementary  February 15th  between 5:30-7:00
 Cactus Valley Elementary  February 22nd  between 5:30-7:00
 Wamsley Elementary  February 21st  between 5:30-7:00
 Highland Elementary  February 28th  between 5:30-7:00

We will provide a brief overview of Universal Preschool at the beginning of the meeting and support families
with the application process.

Brindaremos una breve descripción general de Universal Preschool al comienzo de la reunión y apoyaremos a las familias con el proceso de solicitud.


• YOUR CHILD WILL NEED TO BE 3 OR 4 BEFORE OCT. 1, 2023/SU HIJO NECESITARÁ TENER 3 O 4 AÑOS ANTES DEL 1 DE OCTUBRE 1, 2023
• PLEASE BRING YOUR CHILD’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE IF AVAILABLE/POR FAVOR TRAIGA EL CERTIFICADO DE NACIMIENTO DE SU HIJO SI ESTÁ DISPONIBLE
• YOU CAN COMPLETE AN APPLICATION AT ANY SCHOOL AND WE CAN HELP YOU IDENTIFY THE SCHOOL OF YOUR ATTENDANCE AREA/PUEDES COMPLETAR UNA SOLICITUD EN CUALQUIER ESCUELA Y NOSOTROS PODEMOS AYUDARLE A IDENTIFICAR LA ESCUELA DE SU ÁREA DE ASISTENCIA
• CHILDCARE AND TRANSLATION WILL BE AVAILABLE/CUIDADO DE NIÑOS Y TRADUCCIÓN ESTARÁN DISPONIBLES

Garfield Re-2 is working to service our communities and our youngest learners! Applying for preschool does not guarantee enrollment. Garfield
Re-2 will do our best to accommodate as many students as possible. 

¡Garfield Re-2 está trabajando para servir a nuestras comunidades y a nuestros estudiantes más jóvenes! La solicitud para preescolar no garantiza la inscripción. Garfield Re-2 hará todo lo posible para acomodar a tantos estudiantes como sea posible.

For more info, email [email protected]/Para obtener más información, envíe un correo electrónico a [email protected]

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2023 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.