How to Enroll


Online registration for ALL STUDENTS is OPEN!

Open to All Students - Enroll Here for K thru 12
(Your child did NOT attend a Garfield Re-2 pre-school or a Garfield Re-2 school last year)


Enroll a New Student 2021-2022
Registrar un nuevo estudiante 2021-2022

Kindergarten Registration

KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION:

Enroll a New Kindergartener
Enroll a New Kindergartner for Next Year 2021-22

Espanol Kindergarten Enroll a Student

Registracion de Kinder 2021-22

IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO REGISTERING FOR KINDERGARTEN

  • Full-day kindergarten and part-day slots available. Spaces will be full-time unless otherwise requested;
  • Children must be five by October 1, 2021 to be enrolled in Kindergarten for the 2021-2022 school year;
  • When registering for school, parents should have the child's birth certificate, immunization records, and proof of residence documents - this may include a utility bill, driver' s license, rental/lease agreement or property tax statement;
  • You will be asked to make an appointment at your school to finish registration;
  • Children currently enrolled in a Garfield Re-2 Pre-school program do not need to register for Kindergarten.
  • Children with CMC Pre- School or any other pre-school should register online for their home attendance area school;
  • All 2021-22 kindergarten students should be enrolled at their home attendance area school;
  • If you would like to attend a Garfield Re-2 school OTHER than your home attendance area school, please submit an open enrollment application to the school you would like to attend by May 1.

preschool
2021-2021 PRESCHOOL APPLICATION

Are you interested in preschool for your 3 or 4 year-old for the 2021-2022 school year? 

Apply Here for Espanol Preschool 2021-22:
Aplique aqui para Prescolar

Apply Here for Preschool 2021-22:
Apply Here

Families in New Castle, Silt, and Rifle are invited to complete this online preschool application. Tuition and State-Funded slots are available. Completion of this application does not guarantee enrollment in preschool. The preschool director will contact you about the next steps, or you are welcome to contact the preschool directly.

Cactus Valley Elementary 665-7871

Elk Creek Elementary 665-6936

Graham Mesa Elementary 665-7540

Kathryn Senor Elementary 665-7674

Highland Elementary 665-6817

Wamsley Elementary 665-7966


IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO APPLY FOR PRESCHOOL
Please apply if you are interested in your child attending as a NEW preschooler, and your child did NOT attend a Garfield Re-2 preschool last year
• Children must be three or four on or before October 1, 2021. Children who are five on or before October 1st may enroll in Kindergarten for the 2021-2022 school year;
• After applying for preschool, you will be contacted by the preschool director, or you may contact the preschool directly. Families will be asked to complete additional preschool information and to provide the child’s birth certificate, immunization records, and proof of address documents- this may include a utility bill, driver’s license, rent/lease agreement, or property tax statement;
•All families should apply to their home attendance area school;
• If you would like to attend a Garfield Re-2 preschool OTHER than your home attendance area preschool please submit an open enrollment application to the school you would like to attend.   


If you need assistance, please contact Jennifer Robinson at jrobinson@garfieldre2.net or Pam Hutton at phutton@garfieldre2.net.

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.